Aquavitro Salinity

New product

Maximum quality and concentration marine salt. Silicate free.

More details

Add to wishlist

More info

Maximum quality and concentration marine salt. Silicate free.

Description

Salinity™ is a blend of salts specifically formulated for the reef aquarium that contains all essential major, minor, and trace components found in natural reef waters, but contains no toxic or non-essential components. Additionally, salinity™ is the most concentrated salt blend on the market. With a hydration level of <0.5% salinity™ will yield a greater volume of prepared saltwater at a salinity of 35‰ per unit of weight than any other salt mix currently on the market. salinity™ is identical to the distribution of anions and cations found in Natural Sea Water (NSW). We have compiled data from all the oceans and seas on the Earth, and have targeted the midpoint of the range for each element. We guarantee to be within ± 5% of the midpoint. For example, at a salinity of 35‰, for calcium, magnesium, and strontium, we have the following targets and ranges.

Calcium: target 422 mg/L, range 400 to 443 mg/L
Magnesium: target 1336 mg/L, range 1269 to 1403 mg/L
Strontium: target 8.4 mg/L, range 8.0 to 8.8 mg/L

Alkalinity and pH values vary widely over the Earth's oceans. salinity™ will be within the following ranges:
pH: 8.4 to 8.6
Alkalinity: 3.2 to 3.8 meq/L

Directions

1. Mix salinity™ with dechlorinated tap or purified water. We recommend the use of a commercial dechlorinator like alpha™ to neutralize any tap water chlorine and/or chloramines. If source water quality is poor we recommend purification with a Seachem Pinnacle™ RO/DI system. To prepare small quantities, bring 35 grams of salinity™ up to a volume of 1 liter, or add 36.27 grams to 1 liter of water. [This is a little less than 1/2 cup of salt per US gallon of water. For 15 gallons use 7 cups of salinity™.]

2. Stir well to ensure a good mix. Although the salinity™ solution may be used immediately, we suggest mixing for approximately 24 hours to achieve oxygen/carbon dioxide equilibrium.

3. Measure the salinity. We recommend a salinity of 35‰. This will be a temperature compensated SG (specific gravity) value of 1.026. If you are using uncorrected SG values (H) then the following formula will yield a value for S (salinity) accurate to within 1%:

S = [0.3348 * T] + [1325 * H] - 1330.4525 (calibrated at 15.56 °C (60 °F))

S = [0.2211 * T] + [1325 * H] - 1330.4525 (calibrated at 25 °C (77 °F))

where S is the salinity in parts per thousand; T is temperature in degrees centigrade (range of 13-30 °C); and H is the uncorrected hydrometer reading. If you don't mind an error on the order of ±3%, simply use the following table:

If the water temperature is:cal.@ 15.56 °Ccal.@ 25 °C
degrees Cdegrees Fthen target H=then target H=
13 - 1555 - 591.0271.029
16 - 1960 - 661.0261.028
20 - 2367 - 731.0251.027
24 - 2774 - 811.0241.026
28 - 3082 - 861.0231.025

4. Adjust salt level accordingly. If salinity is too low, then add more salinity™. If too high, add more water.

5. Change 20% of aquarium water every two weeks (or as necessary) to maintain optimum water quality.

USAGE NOTE: NEVER mix salt in an aquarium containing livestock. Transfer livestock to the aquarium AFTER salt is completely mixed and specific gravity has been adjusted. Use Seachem's Stability® to avoid "new tank syndrome" and to prevent unnecessary livestock losses in a new system.

CAUTION: SALINITY™ IS NOT FOR HUMAN CONSUMPTION. KEEP OUT OF REACH OF CHILDREN. Contact in dry form may cause skin or eye irritation. In case of eye contact, completely flush eye(s) with cool water and seek medical attention.

Guaranteed Ranges

We guarantee that salinity™ will have a batch specific guaranteed analysis that falls within the ranges below

NSWMinMax
pH8.58.48.6
Alkalinity3.5 meq/L3.2 meq/L3.8 meq/L
Calcium422400443
Magnesium1,3361,2691,403
Strontium8.48.08.8
Bicarbonate214208220
Borate1514.515.5
Bromide656367
Chloride19,00018,43019,570
Iodide0.060.05820.0618
Sulfate2,6552,5752,735
Potassium380369391
Sodium10,50010,18510,815
Cobalt0.00040.000390.00041
Copper0.00030.000290.00031
Iron0.010.00970.0103
Manganese0.0020.001940.00206
Molybdenum0.010.00970.0103
Rubidium0.120.11640.1236
Zinc0.010.00970.0103

Customers who bought this product also bought: